Skip Navigation LinksHome / List of Entrance Exam / Entrance Exam Detail
AUCET 2019 (Andhra University Common Entrance Test) 2019
Exam Date: 05/05/2019 Exam State: All India Last Date: 25/04/2019
Exam Details:

Directorate of Admissions, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam invites applications from eligible candidates for admission through Andhra University Common Entrance Test (AUCET) 2019 into various Science, Arts, Engineering and Law Courses offered in Campus Colleges of Andhra University (AU), Visakhapatnam, P.G. Centre, and Colleges affiliated to AU offering P.G. Courses for the academic year 2019-2020.

Courses Offered: M.Sc., M.A., M.Com., M.H.R.M.,M.J.M.C., M.L.I.Sc., M.P.Ed., M.Ed., M.Tech, M.Sc5 -Year Integrated Courses in Geology andChemistry (Applied Chemistry).

Candidates who have already passed their qualifying degree examination or who have appeared / are appearing for the final examination in 2019 only are eligible for AUCET 2019.

Candidates qualified in advanced supplementary examinations of 2018 are also eligible, provided they are able to submit Provisional Certificate at the time of counseling.

Candidates from other recognized Universities are considered for admission into PG Arts and Sciencecourses only if they possess a three year Bachelor Degree of 10+2+3 or 12+3 or 11+1+3 pattern, with theprescribed minimum percentage of marks, unless otherwise specified. Candidates who acquired BachelorDegree by Distance Education without 10+2+3 pattern are also eligible for admission into P.G. Courses,subject to submission of residence certificate.

Bachelor Degrees of B.A./B.Sc./B.Com./B.A.Litt. and B.L. from Universities other than AP should be recognized as equivalent thereto.

AUCET 2019 will be conducted at the following Test Centres:

1. VISAKHAPATNAM 2. SRIKAKULAM 3. VIZIANAGARAM 4. KAKINADA 5. RAJAHMUNDRY 6. ELURU 7. VIJAYAWADA 8. GUNTUR.

Eligibility:

M.Sc. in Biochemistry: B.Sc./B.Sc. (Vocational) Chemistry/Biochemistry as one of the threesubjects (as main whereverapplicable) and B.Sc. (Vocational)with Food Science & Quality Control. 

M.Sc. in Biotechnology: B.Sc./B.Sc. (Vocational) with anytwo of the following subjects:Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Botany,Zoology, Chemistry, Microbiology,Environmental Sciences, HumanGenetics, Fisheries, Aquaculture andMathematics, B.Sc. (Vocational) withFood Science & Quality Control.

M.Sc. in Agricultural, M.Sc. Horticulture & Landscape Management: Biotechnology offered inDepartment of BotanyB.Sc./B.Sc. (Vocational) with any two of thefollowing subjects: Botany, Biotechnology,Microbiology, Biochemistry, Horticulture,Agriculture, Forestry, Genetics, Chemistry,Environmental Sciences, Seed Technology,Zoology, B.Sc. (Vocational) with FoodScience and Quality Control. or 4 yearsB.Sc. (Agriculture). 

M.Sc. in Environmental Sciences: B.Sc. / B.Sc. (Vocational) with Chemistryand any two of the Life Science Subjects asOptionals. B.E.M / B.Sc.(Ag) / B.Sc.(Vocational) with Food Science & QualityControl. 

M.Sc. in Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics: B.Sc. with any life science subject as one ofthe subjects in Part-II. B.Sc. Home Science,B.Sc. (Vocational) Food Science & QualityControl and B.Sc. with Nutrition as one ofthe subjects. 

M.Sc. in Botany: B.Sc. Botany with any other two sciencesubjects including vocational subjects. 

M.Sc. in Human Genetics: B.Sc. with any three of the followingsubjects: Botany, Zoology, Chemistry,Biochemistry, Genetics, Human Genetics,Biotechnology, Microbiology and MedicalLab Tech. 

M.Sc. in Marine Biology and Fisheries, M.Sc. Coastal Aquaculture & Marine Biotechnology, M.Sc. Marine Biotechnology: B.Sc./B.Sc. Vocational Zoology (as mainwherever applicable) and any other twoscience subjects (or) B.Sc. Fisheries /BFSC. 

M.Sc. in Zoology: B.Sc./B.Sc. Vocational Zoology (as mainwherever applicable) and any other twoscience subjects. 

M.Sc. in Microbiology: B.Sc./B.Sc. (Vocational) with acombination of any two of the followingsubjects: Microbiology, Biochemistry,Botany, Zoology, Chemistry, HumanGenetics, Environmental Sciences, HomeScience, Dairy Sciences, Fisheries, App.Nutrition, Nutrition & Dietetics,Biotechnology, Medical Lab Technology,Public Health, Nursing, Plant Protection,Agriculture and Horticulture, Forestry,B.Sc. Agriculture, B.Sc. Home Science. 

M.Sc. in Fishery Science: B.Sc. Zoology (as main whereverapplicable) and any other two sciencesubjects / B.Sc. with Aquaculture,Fisheries and Industrial Fisheries. 

M.Sc. in Home Science (2years Self-finance) offered in St. Joseph’s College for Women(A), VSP:10+2+3 with Food and Nutrition / FoodTechnology or Composite/General HomeScience at B.Sc. level / B.Sc. withChemistry and Life Sciences. 

M.Sc. in Anthropology offered in Department of Anthropology, Arts College: B.Sc. with any Life Science subject. 

M.Sc. in Physics, Space Physics, Nuclear Physics, M.Sc.(Tech.) Geophysics (3 years duration), Marine Geophysics, Meteorology, Meteorology,  Physical Oceanography: B.Sc. with Physics and Mathematics.

M.Sc. in Applied Mathematics: B.Sc. Mathematics and Physics (as mainwherever applicable) or B.Sc.Mathematics with Physical Sciences inIntermediate or 10+2 level.

M.A./M.Sc. in Mathematics:  Candidate should have passed B.A./B.Sc. Mathematics (as main whereverapplicable)M.Sc. Computer Science - (2 year Evening Course) offered in A.U. College of Engineering.:(i) To have passed intermediateexamination of state of A.P. withMathematics as a course of study at 10+2level; and(ii) Three year B.Sc. degreeprogramme with Mathematics andcomputer science / Three year B.C.A.degree programme recognized by AU.

M.Sc. in Chemistry: Candidate should have passed B.Sc. /B.Sc. (Vocational) withChemistry/Applied Chemistry as one ofthe subjects. 

M.Sc. in Geology: Candidate should have passed B.Sc. with Geology (as main whereverapplicable) with any other two subjects.

M.Sc. Tech. Applied Geology (3years duration): B.Sc. Geology (as Main whereverapplicable) with any two of the followingsubjects; Mathematics, Physics,Chemistry, Mineral beneficiation andMaterials Handling.  

M.Sc. in Statistics: B.Sc./B.A with both Statistics and Mathematics. 

M.Sc. 5-Year Integrated course in Geology (B.Sc + M.Sc) - offered in Department of Geology AUCST: A pass in Intermediate with Mathematics,Physics, Chemistry (MPC) / Biology, Physics,Chemistry (BiPC) or equivalent as recognizedby Board of Intermediate Education, AndhraPradesh with a minimum of 50% marks. Incase of SC/ST candidates a minimum passwith 45% marks in the qualifyingexamination is sufficient.

5-Year Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry (Applied Chemistry) - offered in Department of Engineering Chemistry – AUCE(A) : A pass in Intermediate with Mathematics,Physics, Chemistry (MPC) / Biology, Physics,Chemistry (BiPC) or equivalent as recognizedby Board of Intermediate Education, AndhraPradesh with a minimum of 50% marks. Incase of SC/ST candidates a minimum passwith 45% marks in the qualifyingexamination is sufficient. 

M.A.  in Ancient History & Archaeology, History: B.A. with History or B.A.(O.L.) withHistory or B.F.A.

MJMC, M.A. in Mass Communication and Media Studies,  (HRD),  Philosophy, Anthropology: Any graduate degree Recognizedby AU. 

M.A. in Sociology:  1) 50% seats with any graduatedegree with sociology as one ofthe subjects, recognized byAndhra University.2) 50% seats with any SocialScience/Humanities graduatedegree, recognized by AndhraUniversity. Any unfilled seats inany group may be filled by othergroup. 

M.Sc. in Psychology (offered in Science College) : 1) 50% seats with B.A./B.Sc.course with Psychology.

2) 50% seats with B.Sc./BPT/B. Pharm / B.E.or B.Tech Any unfilled seats in any group maybe filled by other group. 

M.A. in Political Science , M.A. in Public Administration:  a) 50% seats to students fromgraduates of Political Science or Public Administration.

(b) 50% seatsto students from graduates of anyother course.

(c) Any unfilled seatsin any category may be filled byother category. 

M.Ed.: a) B.Ed.b) B.A. Ed/B.Sc. Ed.c) B.E.I.Ed.d) D.Ed. with B.A./B.Sc./B.Com/ B.E. orB.Tech

M.A. Social Work: B.A. Social Work / Social Sciences as oneof the subjects / B.Sc./ B.C.A. /B.Com./B.A.L./B.F.A./ B.B.M. 

M.PEd.:  B.P.Ed. of this University or B.P.Ed. orB.P.E. of any other University recognizedas equivalent there to. 

Adult and Cotinuing Education, M.A. Yoga, M.A. Women Studies: Any Graduate.

MFA: BFA Regulat sutdy only.

M.A. in Dance (Self-Finance): i) Candidates with B.A. DanceKuchipudi / Bharatanatyam.

ii) Any Bachelors degree withNatyavisarada or Govt. Diplomacourse in Dance.

iii) Any Bachelors degree with 4year Govt. Certificate Course inKuchipudi / Bharata Natyam.iv) Any Bachelors degree withAudition grade in Doordarshanin Dance. 

M.A. in Music:  i) Candidates with B.A. Music orB.Music.

ii) Candidate of Any Bachelor’sdegree with a diploma or 4year Govt. Certificate course in Music.

iii) Any graded artist in AIR in Carnatic Classical Music withany Bachelor’s degree.

iv) Any Bachelor’s degree withSangita Visradav) Any Bachelor’s degree withYuvavani Auditioned Artistes .

M.A. in English: B.A.(special English) /B.A. /B.Sc. /B.Com./B.A.(OL)/ B.F.A./B.A.L.(with Part-I GeneralEnglish for a minimum of 200 marks). 

M.A. in Telugu: B.A./B.Com./B.Sc./ with Telugu as asubject of study or B.A.(OL) or Bhashapraveena with Part I Telugu of B.A. or B.Com. or Bhasha Praveena with P.O.L. 

M.Com.: B.Com. (Including vocational andrestructured course including computers) /BBA / BBM.

MHRM: Any graduate degree Recognizedby AU. 

M.A.  in Applied Economics, M.A. in Economics: B.A. Economics as one of the subject /B.Sc. with Mathematics, Economics andComputer Science.

M.A. in Sanskrit: B.A./B.Sc./B.Com with Sanskrit or Vidya Praveena with P.O.L. or Bhasha Praveenawith P.O.L. or B.A. (OL) with Sanskrit orSenior P.G.Diploma in Sanskrit. 

M.A. in Hindi: Any Bachelor Degree in Arts, Scienceor Commerce with Hindi as one of thesubjects or any bachelor degree in Arts, Science or Commerce withoutHindi as one of the subjects, but with adiploma such as Sahitya Ratna, BhashaPraveena or Vidwan or Equivalent to that.

M.Tech. Atmospheric Science,  M.Tech. Ocean Sciences :

 i) 60% of the seats with M.Sc.Meteorology, M.Sc. Physical Oceanography.

ii) 40% of the seatswith M.Sc. Physics, M.Sc. SpacePhysics, M.Sc. Nuclear Physics, M.Sc.Electronics, M.Sc. Geophysics, M.Sc.Marine Geophysics, M.Sc. Hydrology,M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. AppliedMathematics, B.Tech or B.E in CivilEngineering, ECE, EEE, ComputerScience, Information Technology andMechanical Engineering. Any unfilledseats in any group may be filled byother group. 

M.Tech. Petroleum Exploration & Production: Candidate should have passed B.Tech. Chemical / Mechanical /Petroleum / Applied Petroleum /Petrochemical / Engineering orequivalent).Note: If the seats in one category arenot filled, they can be filled fromother stream. 

How To Apply:

 Applications should be submitted through online only. 

Interested applicant may visit at the Website www.audoa.in, www.andhrauniversity.edu.in/doa

A candidatehas to pay Rs. 600/- (Rs.500/- for SC/ST/PHC) (Plus Bank charges applicable for the mode of payment selected) as registration and application processing fee (and late fee if applicable) by opting any of the following modes of payments:

Payments should be made through

  • Andhra Bank
  • Debit / Credit Card / Net Banking.

After filling the online application form with the required details, verify all the details carefully and press submit button.

Filled in application form will be generated that contains application number along with filled details.

Take print out of filled in online application form.

Use the application number for future correspondence till the admission process is completed.

The following information must be kept ready for filling the details for Online submission:

  1. Select the eligible courses and corresponding tests.
  2. Hall-Ticket Number of Qualifying Examination.
  3. Percentage of marks and year of Passing of Qualifying Examination, if Passed.
  4. Date of Birth as per SSC records.
  5. Caste in case of SC/ST/BC candidates.
  6. PH/NCC/ NSS/SPORTS /CAP etc.
  7. Parental Income Upto One lakh or up to Two lakhs or more than Two Lakhs (rupees)
  8. Study or Residence (from M.R.O) or relevant certificate for proof of local status.

Note : The above original certificates are to be submitted during the Counseling for Admission

REGISTRATION

Important Dates:

AUCET 2019 Dates

Date of entrance test

05 May 2019

Submission of online application form

15 March 2019

Last date  submission of online application

15 April 2019

Last date  submission of online application with fee Rs. 1000/-

25 April 2019

Upload of corrections by the candidates regarding the online applications

25 to 27 April 2019

Download hall tickets from website

28 April 2019

Result publication date

15 May 2019

Commencement of admission

26 May 2019

Comments:

Contact

AUCET 2019
Vijay nagar palace, Peda waltar,
Visakhapatnam 530071,
Andhra Prades,
India,
Tel: 0891-2573441
Email:dirdoa.au@gmail.com
Website: http://audoa.in
Entrance Exam Notice Board 2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
ICAR AICE-JRF/SRF (PGS) 2019 (ICARs All India Competitive Examination for Admission to Doctoral Degree Program) 2019
Exam Date : 07/01/2019 Last Date : 04/30/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
ICAR AIEEA (UG) 2019 (ICARs All India Entrance Examination for Admission to Under Graduate Programs) 2019
Exam Date : 07/01/2019 Last Date : 04/30/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
ICAR AIEEA (PG) 2019 (ICARs All India Entrance Examination for Admission to Post Graduate Programs) 2019
Exam Date : 07/01/2019 Last Date : 04/30/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
JIPMER (MD/MS) 2020 (Jawaharlal Institute of Post- Graduate Medical Education and Research(MD/MS)) 2020
Exam Date : 12/18/2019 Last Date : 10/25/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
CAT 2019 (Common Admission Test) 2019
Exam Date : 11/24/2019 Last Date : 09/18/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
TS PGECET 2019 (Telangana State Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance) 2019
Exam Date : 05/28/2019 Last Date : 05/25/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
SNAP 2019 (Symbiosis National Aptitude Test) 2019
Exam Date : 12/15/2019 Last Date : 11/23/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
APICET 2019 (Andhra Pradesh Integrated Common Entrance Test) 2019
Exam Date : 04/26/2019 Last Date : 04/04/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
UGC NET 2019 (University Grants Commission-National Eligibility Test) 2019
Exam Date : 06/20/2019 Last Date : 03/30/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
BITSAT 2019 (Birla Institute of Technology & Science Admission Test) 2019
Exam Date : 05/16/2019 Last Date : 03/03/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
MMMUT Admission Test 2019 (Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology Admission) 2019
Exam Date : 05/10/2019 Last Date : 04/08/2019
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
FET 2019 (Fellowship Entrance Test) 2019
Exam Date : 08/27/2019 Last Date : 07/31/2019
More...
Admission Alert Board 2019
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Viswavidyalaya evam Go Anusandhan Sasthan
Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
BVSc and AH
Andhra University
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
BTech+ MTech
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal, Karnataka
BSc (Nursing)
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal, Karnataka
MPharm
Institute of Microbial Technology
Chandigarh, Punjab
PhD
Swami Vivekanand Subharti University
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
BTech
Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
MBA
Adamas University
Kolkata, West Bengal
BTech
Adamas University
Kolkata, West Bengal
MCA
Adamas University
Kolkata, West Bengal
MBA
National Institute of Occupational Health
Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Certificate Courses
Shivdan Singh Institute of Technology and Management
Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh
BTech
More...