> Home / Latest General Knowledge / General Knowledge Detail

Union Cabinet Minister of India

Sn.

 Portfolio

  Name

                   Cabinet Minister

1

Prime Minister

Manmohan Singh

Minister of Atomic Energy

Minister of Space

Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Ministry of Planning

2

Minister of  External Affairs

 Salman Khurshidma

3

Minister of Finance

P.Chitambaram

4

Minister of Home Affairs

Sushil Kumar Shinde

5

Minister of Defence

A. K. Antony

6

Minister of Food Processing Industries

Sharad Panwar

Minister of Agriculture

7

Minister of Communications and Information Technology

Kapil Sibal

Minister of Law and Justice

8

Minister of Human Resource Development

Dr. Pallam Raju

9

Ministry of Civil Aviation

Ajit Singh

10

Minister of Mines

Dinsha J. Patel

11

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Anand Sharma

Minister of Textiles

12

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas

Veerappa Moily

13

Minister of Rural Development

Jairam Ramesh

14

Minister of Culture

Chandresh Kumari Katoch

15

Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Ajay Maken

16

Minister of Water Resources

Harish Rawat

17

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

Kamal Nath

Minister of Urban Development

18

Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs

Vayalar Ravi

19

Minister of Labour and Employment

Mallikarjun Kharge

20

Minister of Health and Family Welfare

Ghulam Nabi Azad

21

Minister of Railway

Dr. C. P. Joshi

Minister of Road Transport and Highways

22

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Praful Manoharbhai Patel

23

Minister of New and Renewable Energy

Farooq Abdullah

24

Minister of Tribal Affairs

Kishore Chandra Deo

Minister of Panchayati Raj

25

Minister of Earth Sciences

Jaipal Reddy

Minister of Science and Technology

26

Ministry of Coal

Prakash Jaiswal

27

Minister of Steel

Beni Prasad Verma

28

Minister of Shipping

G. K. Vasan

29

Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Selja Kumari

30

Minister of Minority Affairs

K. Rahman Khan

                   Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Manish Tewari

2

Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Sachin Pilot

3

Ministry of Power

Jyotiraditya Scindia

4

Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

Bharatsinh Madhavsinh Solanki

5

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and

Srikant Kumar Jena

Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

6

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

Jitendra Singh

7

Ministry of Women and Child Development

Krishna Tirath

8

Ministry of Tourism

Chiranjeevi

9

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Prof. K. V. Thomas

10

Ministry of Environment and Forests

Jayanthi Natarajan

11

Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region

Paban Singh Ghatowar

12

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

K. H. Muniyappa

                   Ministers of State

1

Minister of External Affairs

E. Ahamed

2

Minister of Human Resource Development

Shashi Tharoor

3

Minister of Agriculture

Tariq Anwar

4

Minister of Home Affairs

Mullappally Ramachandran

5

Minister of Finance

Namo Narain Meena

6

Minister of Finance

S. S. Palanimanickam

7

Minister of Human Resource Development and Defence

Jitin Prasada

8

Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Prime MinisterOffice

V. Narayanasamy

9

Minister of Commerce and Industry

Daggubati Purandeswari

10

Minister of Textiles

Panabaka Lakshmi

11

Minister of External Affairs

Preneet Kaur

12

Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

K Duraisamy

13

Minister of New & Renewable Energy

S. Jagathrakshakan

14

Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

Porika Balram Naik

15

Minister of Health and Family Welfare

S. Gandhiselvan

16

Minister of Road Transport and Highways

Tushar Amarsinh Chaudhary

17

Minister of Coal

Pratik Prakashbapu Patil

18

Minister of Agriculture and Food Processing Industries

Charan Das Mahant

19

Minister of Home Affairs

R. P. N. Singh

20

Minister of Health and Family Welfare

Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury

21

Minister of Civil Aviation and Power

K.C Venugopal

22

Minister of Rural Development

Pradeep Jain Aditya

23

Minister of Communications and Information Technology

Milind Murli Deora

24

Minister of Railways

K.J. Surya Prakash Reddy

25

Minister of Labour and Employment

Kodikunnil Suresh

26

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Planning

Rajeev Shukla

27

Minister of Tribal Affairs

Ranee Narah

28

Minister of Urban Development

Deepa Dasmunsi

29

Minister of Defence

Lal Chand Kataria

30

Minister of Railways

Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury

31

Minister of Communications and Information Technology

Killi Krupa Rani

32

Minister of Road Transport and Highways

Sarvey Sathyanarayana,

33

Minister of Minority Affairs

Ninong Ering

Entrance Exam Notice Board 2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE)
Exam Date : 04/30/2022 Last Date : 01/16/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
All India Combined Entrance Examination (AICEE)
Exam Date : 05/25/2022 Last Date : 05/30/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination (BCECE)
Exam Date : Last Date : 06/06/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
Andhra University Engineering Entrance Test (AUEET)
Exam Date : 07/17/2022 Last Date : 07/13/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
State Level
Andhra Pradesh Education Common Entrance Test (APEd.CET)
Exam Date : 07/13/2022 Last Date : 06/22/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
State Level
Andhra Pradesh Engineering, Agriculture and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test (APEAPCET)
Exam Date : 07/04/2022 Last Date : 07/03/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
State Level
Andhra Pradesh Integrated Common Entrance Test (APICET)
Exam Date : 07/25/2022 Last Date : 07/09/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
State Level
Andhra Pradesh Law Common Entrance Test (APLAWCET)
Exam Date : 07/13/2022 Last Date : 07/04/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
ICAR All India Competitive Examination for Admission to Doctoral Degree Programs (ICAR AICE-JRF/SRF (Ph.D))
Exam Date : Last Date : 08/19/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
ICAR All IEntrance Examination for Admission to Post Graduate Programs (ICAR AIEEA (PG))
Exam Date : Last Date : 08/19/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
All India
ICAR All India Entrance Examination for Admission to Under Graduate Programs (ICAR AIEEA (UG))
Exam Date : Last Date : 08/19/2022
Entrance Exam Notice Board
State Level
Art and Design Common Entrance Test Conducted by Dr. YSR Architecture and Fine Arts University (ADCET)
Exam Date : 08/20/2022 Last Date : 08/10/2022
More...